Service

Service Awards

SIGDA has restructured its service awards, and will be giving two annual service awards.

  • Distinguished Service Award: The SIGDA Distinguished Service Award is given to individuals who have dedicated many years of their career in extraordinary services to promoting, leading, or creating ACM/SIGDA programs or events.
  • Meritorious Service Award: The SIGDA Meritorious Service Award is given to individuals who have performed professional services above and beyond traditional service to promoting, leading, or creating ACM/SIGDA programs or events.

At any given year, the number of Distinguished Service Award will be up to 2, and the number of Meritorious Service Award will be up to 4.

Nominations should consist of:

  • Award type being nominated.
  • Name, address, phone number and email of person making the nomination.
  • Name, affiliation, address, email, and telephone number of the nominee for whom the award is recommended.
  • A statement (between 200 and 500 words long) explaining why the nominee deserves the award. Note that the award is given for service that goes above and beyond traditional services.
  • Up to 2 additional letters of support. Include the name, affiliation, email address, and telephone number of the letter writer(s). Supporters of multiple candidates are strongly encouraged to compare the candidates in their letters.

Note that the nominator and reference shall come from active SIGDA volunteers. Deadline of the nomination every year: March 1 (Except 2019, May 5)

Please send all your nomination materials as one pdf file to SIGDA-Award@acm.org before the deadline.

Distinguished Service Awards

2018 Distinguished Service Award

Chuck Alpert, Cadence Design Systems
“For significant contributions to DAC.”Jörg Henkel, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology
“For leading SIGDA efforts in Europe and DATE.”Michael ‘Mac’ McNamara, Adapt-IP
“For sustained contributions to the design automation community and DAC.”Michelle Clancy, Cayenne Communication
“For sustained contributions to the community, especially DAC.”

2016 Distinguished Service Award

Dr. Steven Levitan
“In recognition of a lifetime of devoted service to ACM SIGDA and the Electronic Design Automation community.”

2015 Distinguished Service Award

Tatsuo Ohtsuki, Waseda University
Hiroto Yasuura, Kyushu University
Hidetoshi Onodera, Kyoto University
“For their distinguished contributions to the Asia and South Pacific Design automation Conference (ASPBDAC) as well as their many years of dedicated service on the conference’s steering committee”

Massoud Pedram, University of Southern California
“For his many years of service as Editor in Chief of the ACM Transactions on Design Automation of Electronic Systems (TODAES)”

2014 Distinguished Service Award

Peter Marwedel, Technical University of Dortmund
“For his muiltiple years of service starting and maintaining the DATE PhD Forum”

2012 Distinguished Service Award

Joe Zamreno, Iowa State University
Baris Taskin, Drexel University

2011 Distinguished Service Award

Peter Feldman, IBM
Radu Marculescu, CMU
Qinru Qiu, Syracuse University
Martin Wong, UIUC
Qing Wu, Air Force Rome Labs

2010 Distinguished Service Award

Alex K. Jones
“For dedicated service to ACM/SIGDA and the Design Automation Conference as director of the University Booth”

Matt Guthaus
“For dedicated service as director of SIGDA CADathlon at ICCAD program and Editor-in-Chief of the SIGDA E-Newsletter”

Diana Marculescu
“For dedicated service as SIGDA Chair, and contributions to SIGDA, DAC and the EDA Profession.”

2009 Distinguished Service Award

Nikil Dutt
“For contributions to ACM’s Special Interest Group on Design Automation during the past fifteen years as a SIGDA officer, coordinator of the University Booth in its early years, and most recently, as Editor-in-Chief of the ACM Transactions on Design Automation of Electronic Systems”

2008 Distinguished Service Award

SungKyu Lim
“For his contributions to the DAC University Booth.”

2007 Distinguished Service Award

Richard Goering
“For his contributions as EE Times Editorial Director for Design Automation for more than two decades.”

Gary Smith
“For his contributions as Chief EDA Analyst at Gartner Dataquest for almost two decades.”

Daniel Gajski
Mary Jane Irwin
Donald E. Thomas
Chuck Shaw
“For outstanding contributions to the creation of the SIGDA/DAC University Booth, on the occasion of its 20th edition.”

Soha Hassoun
Steven P. Levitan
“For outstanding contributions to the creation of the SIGDA Ph.D. Forum at DAC on the occasion of its 10th edition.”

Richard Auletta
“For over a decade of service to SIGDA as University Booth Coordinator, Secretary/Treasurer, and Executive Committee Member-at-Large.”

2006 Distinguished Service Award

Robert Walker
“For dedicated service as SIGDA Chair (2001 – 2005), and over a decade of service to SIGDA, DAC and the EDA profession.”

2005 Distinguished Service Award

Mary Jane Irwin
“For dedicated service as Editor in Chief of ACM Journal, TODAES (1998 – 2004), and many years of service to SIGDA, DAC, and the EDA profession.”

2004 Distinguished Service Award

James P. Cohoon
“For exemplary service to SIGDA, to ACM, to DAC, and to the EDA profession as a whole”

2003 Distinguished Service Award

James Plusquellic
“For exemplary service to ACM/SIGDA and the Design Automation Conference as director of the University Booth program”

2002 Distinguished Service Award

Steven P. Levitan
“For over a decade of service to ACM/SIGDA and the EDA industry — as DAC University Booth Coordinator, Student Design Contest organizer, founder and promoter of SIGDA’s web server, and most recently, Chair of ACM/SIGDA from 1997 to 2001.”

Cheng-Kok Koh
“For exemplary service to ACM/SIGDA and the EDA industry — as Co-director of SIGDA’s CDROM Project, as SIGDA’s Travel Grants Coordinator, and as Editor of the SIGDA Newsletter.”

2001 Distinguished Service Award

Robert Grafton
“For contributions to the EDA profession through his many years as the Program Director of NSF’s Design, Tools, and Test Program of the computer, Information Sciences & Engineering Directorate. In this position, he provided supervision, mentorship, and guidance to several generation of EDA tool designers and builders funded by grants from the National Science Foundation.”

2000 Distinguished Service Award

Massoud Pedram
“For his contributions in developing the SIGDA Multimedia Series and organizing the Young Student Support Program”

Soha Hassoun
“For developing the SIGDA Ph.D. Forum”

1999 Distinguished Service Award

C.L. (Dave) Liu
“For his work in founding our flagship journal ACM/TODAES”

1998 SIGDA Meritorious Service Awards

Jason Cong
Bryan Preas
Kathy Preas
Chong-Chian Koh
Cheng-Kok Koh
“For contributions in producing SIGDA CD ROM’s – Archiving the knowledge of the Design Automation Community”

1997 SIGDA Meritorious Service Awards

Robert Walker
“For his hard work as Secretary/Treasurer and University Booth Coordinator”

1996 SIGDA Lifetime Achievement Award

Paul Weil
“For contributions to SIGDA for 13 years, most recently being in charge of Workshops.”

1996 SIGDA Meritorious Service Awards

Debbie Hall
“For serving as ACM Program Director for SIGDA for the past 6 years”

1996 SIGDA Leadership Award

Steve Levitan
“For Newsletter and Electronic Publishing”

1995 SIGDA Outstanding Leadership Award

Charlotte Acken
“In recognition of her efforts in managing the high school scholarship program”

1994 SIGDA Outstanding Leadership Award

Pat Hefferan
“As Editor of the SIGDA Newsletter”

Technical Leadership Awards

2015 Service Award

Laleh Behjat, University of Calgary
“For service as chair of the SIGDA PhD forum at DAC”
Soonhoi Ha, Seoul National University
Jeonghee Shin, Apple
“For their service as co-chairs of the University Booth at DAC”

2013 Technical Leadership Award

Jarrod Roy
Sudeep Pasricha
Sudarshan Banerjee
Srinivas Katkoori
“for running CADathlon”

2012 Technical Leadership Award

Cheng Zhuo
Steve Burns
Amin Chirayu
Andrey Ayupov
Gustavo Wilke
Mustafa Ozdal

2011 Technical Leadership Award

Raju Balasuramanian
Zhuo Li
Frank Liu
Natarajan Viswanathan

2010 Technical Leadership Award

Cliff Sze
“For contributions to the ISPD Physical Design contest, and promoting research in physical design.”

2008 Technical Leadership Award

Hai Zhou
“For contributions to the SIGDA E-Newsletter (2005-2008)”

Jing Yang
“For contributions to the SIGDA Ph.D. Forum at DAC (2004-2008)”

2007 Technical Leadership Award

Geert Janssen
“For contributions to the SIGDA CADathlon”

Tony Givargis
“For contributions to the SIGDA Ph.D. Forum at DAC (2005-2007)”

Gi-Joon Nam
“For contributions to the Physical Design Contest at ISPD (2005-2007)”

2006 Technical Leadership Award

Kartik Mohanram
“For contributions to the SIGDA CADathlon at ICCAD (2004-2005)”

Ray Hoare
“For contributions to the SIGDA University Booth at DAC (2004-2006)”

Radu Marculescu
“For contributions to the SIGDA Ph.D. Forum at DAC (2004-2006)”

Frank Liu
“For contributions to the SIGDA Ph.D. Forum at DAC (2005-2006)”

2005 Technical Leadership Award

Florian Krohm
“For contributions to the SIGDA CADathlon at ICCAD”

R. Iris Bahar, Igor Markov
“For contributions to the SIGDA E-Newsletter”

2004 Technical Leadership Award

Robert Jones
“For contributions to the SIGDA Ph.D. Forum at DAC”

2003 Technical Leadership Award

Diana Marculescu
“For contributions to the SIGDA Ph.D. Forum at DAC”

2002 Technical Leadership Award

Geert Janssen
“For contributions to the SIGDA CADathlon at ICCAD”

Pai Chou, Abe Elfadel, Olivier Coudert, Soha Hassoun
“For contributions to the SIGDA Ph.D. Forum at DAC”