Service Awards

Service Awards

In recognition of their efforts and contributions to creating or supporting SIGDA sponsored programs, ACM/SIGDA gives annually several service awards to SIGDA volunteers who tirelessly dedicate their time to running various programs sponsored by ACM/SIGDA. 
The SIGDA Distinguished Service Award (or variations thereof) is given to individuals who have dedicated many years of their career to promoting, leading, or creating ACM/SIGDA programs or events. The SIGDA Technical Leadership Award is given to volunteers who ensure smooth operation of our many professional development programs.

Distinguished Service Awards

2014 Distinguished Service Award
  Peter Marwedel, Technical University of Dortmund
"For his muiltiple years of service starting and maintaining the DATE PhD Forum"
2012 Distinguished Service Award
  Joe Zamreno, Iowa State University
Baris Taskin, Drexel University
2011 Distinguished Service Award
  Peter Feldman, IBM
Radu Marculescu, CMU
Qinru Qiu, Syracuse University
Martin Wong, UIUC
Qing Wu, Air Force Rome Labs
2010 Distinguished Service Award
  Alex K. Jones
"For dedicated service to ACM/SIGDA and the Design Automation Conference as director of the University Booth"
Matt Guthaus
"For dedicated service as director of SIGDA CADathlon at ICCAD program and Editor-in-Chief of the SIGDA E-Newsletter"
Diana Marculescu
For dedicated service as SIGDA Chair, and contributions to SIGDA, DAC and the EDA Profession.
2009 Distinguished Service Award
  Nikil Dutt
"For contributions to ACM's Special Interest Group on Design Automation during the past fifteen years as a SIGDA officer, coordinator of the University Booth in its early years, and most recently, as Editor-in-Chief of the ACM Transactions on Design Automation of Electronic Systems"
2008 Distinguished Service Award
  SungKyu Lim
"For his contributions to the DAC University Booth."
2007 Distinguished Service Award
  Richard Goering
"For his contributions as EE Times Editorial Director for Design Automation for more than two decades."
  Gary Smith
"For his contributions as Chief EDA Analyst at Gartner Dataquest for almost two decades."
  Daniel Gajski
Mary Jane Irwin
Donald E. Thomas
Chuck Shaw
"For outstanding contributions to the creation of the SIGDA/DAC University Booth, on the occasion of its 20th edition."
  Soha Hassoun
Steven P. Levitan
"For outstanding contributions to the creation of the SIGDA Ph.D. Forum at DAC on the occasion of its 10th edition."
  Richard Auletta
"For over a decade of service to SIGDA as University Booth Coordinator, Secretary/Treasurer, and Executive Committee Member-at-Large."
 
2006 Distinguished Service Award
  Robert Walker
"For dedicated service as SIGDA Chair (2001 - 2005), and over a decade of service to SIGDA, DAC and the EDA profession."
 
2005 Distinguished Service Award
  Mary Jane Irwin
"For dedicated service as Editor in Chief of ACM Journal, TODAES (1998 - 2004), and many years of service to SIGDA, DAC, and the EDA profession."
 
2004 Distinguished Service Award
  James P. Cohoon
"For exemplary service to SIGDA, to ACM, to DAC, and to the EDA profession as a whole"
 
2003 Distinguished Service Award
  James Plusquellic
"For exemplary service to ACM/SIGDA and the Design Automation Conference as director of the University Booth program"
 
2002 Distinguished Service Award
  Steven P. Levitan
"For over a decade of service to ACM/SIGDA and the EDA industry -- as DAC University Booth Coordinator, Student Design Contest organizer, founder and promoter of SIGDA's web server, and most recently, Chair of ACM/SIGDA from 1997 to 2001."
  Cheng-Kok Koh
"For exemplary service to ACM/SIGDA and the EDA industry -- as Co-director of SIGDA's CDROM Project, as SIGDA's Travel Grants Coordinator, and as Editor of the SIGDA Newsletter."
 
2001 Distinguished Service Award
  Robert Grafton
"For contributions to the EDA profession through his many years as the Program Director of NSF's Design, Tools, and Test Program of the computer, Information Sciences & Engineering Directorate. In this position, he provided supervision, mentorship, and guidance to several generation of EDA tool designers and builders funded by grants from the National Science Foundation."
 
2000 Distinguished Service Award
  Massoud Pedram
"For his contributions in developing the SIGDA Multimedia Series and organizing the Young Student Support Program"
  Soha Hassoun
"For developing the SIGDA Ph.D. Forum"
 
1999 Distinguished Service Award
  C.L. (Dave) Liu
"For his work in founding our flagship journal ACM/TODAES"
 
1998 SIGDA Meritorious Service Awards
  Jason Cong
Bryan Preas
Kathy Preas
Chong-Chian Koh
Cheng-Kok Koh
"For contributions in producing SIGDA CD ROM's - Archiving the knowledge of the Design Automation Community"
 
1997 SIGDA Meritorious Service Awards
  Robert Walker
"For his hard work as Secretary/Treasurer and University Booth Coordinator"
 
1996 SIGDA Meritorious Service Awards
  Debbie Hall
"For serving as ACM Program Director for SIGDA for the past 6 years"
 
1996 SIGDA Lifetime Achievement Award
  Paul Weil
"For contributions to SIGDA for 13 years, most recently being in charge of Workshops."
 
1996 SIGDA Leadership Award
  Steve Levitan
"For Newsletter and Electronic Publishing"
 
1995 SIGDA Outstanding Leadership Award
  Charlotte Acken
"In recognition of her efforts in managing the high school scholarship program"
 
1994 SIGDA Outstanding Leadership Award
  Pat Hefferan
"As Editor of the SIGDA Newsletter"

 

 

Technical Leadership Awards

2012 Technical Leadership Award
  Jarrod Roy
Sudeep Pasricha
Sudarshan Banerjee
Srinivas Katkoori
"for running CADathlon"
2011 Technical Leadership Award
  Raju Balasuramanian
Zhuo Li
Frank Liu
Natarajan Viswanathan
2010 Technical Leadership Award
  Cliff Sze
"For contributions to the ISPD Physical Design contest, and promoting research in physical design."
2008 Technical Leadership Award
  Hai Zhou
"For contributions to the SIGDA E-Newsletter (2005-2008)"
  Jing Yang
"For contributions to the SIGDA Ph.D. Forum at DAC (2004-2008)"
2007 Technical Leadership Award
  Geert Janssen
"For contributions to the SIGDA CADathlon"
  Tony Givargis
"For contributions to the SIGDA Ph.D. Forum at DAC (2005-2007)"
  Gi-Joon Nam
"For contributions to the Physical Design Contest at ISPD (2005-2007)"
2006 Technical Leadership Award
  Kartik Mohanram
"For contributions to the SIGDA CADathlon at ICCAD (2004-2005)"
  Ray Hoare
"For contributions to the SIGDA University Booth at DAC (2004-2006)"
  Radu Marculescu
"For contributions to the SIGDA Ph.D. Forum at DAC (2004-2006)"
  Frank Liu
"For contributions to the SIGDA Ph.D. Forum at DAC (2005-2006)"
2005 Technical Leadership Award
  Florian Krohm
"For contributions to the SIGDA CADathlon at ICCAD"
  R. Iris Bahar, Igor Markov
"For contributions to the SIGDA E-Newsletter"
 
2004 Technical Leadership Award
  Robert Jones
"For contributions to the SIGDA Ph.D. Forum at DAC"
 
2003 Technical Leadership Award
  Diana Marculescu
"For contributions to the SIGDA Ph.D. Forum at DAC"
 
2002 Technical Leadership Award
  Geert Janssen
"For contributions to the SIGDA CADathlon at ICCAD"
  Pai Chou, Abe Elfadel, Olivier Coudert, Soha Hassoun
"For contributions to the SIGDA Ph.D. Forum at DAC"